Berberich v. Wilmington Tr.
[…] App. 2020) (explaining that even when a district court is exercising its discretion, it "must [nevertheless] apply the correct legal standard in reaching its decision").

We turn now to the district court's alternative conclusion that the sale was void because the notices supposedly violated a statute in NRS Chapter 116. Wilmington contends that the irregularities in the notices amounted to a violation of NRS 116.31162(1)(b), which requires in relevant part that "a notice of default and election to sell the unit to satisfy the lien ... must contain the same information as the notice of delinquent assessment." But Wilmington does not dispute that the relevant notices stated the amount of the delinquency, a description of the property, and the name of the property's record owners, which is the information that an HOA is required to provide in a notice of delinquent assessment lien.