02-06-2015
[…] After the child was hospitalized for, inter alia, multiple rib fractures, a partially collapsed lung, and eye and ear injuries, petitioner commenced this proceeding alleging that the mother was responsible for the injuries. At the fact-finding hearing, Family Court admitted in evidence, over the mother's objection, medical records from the child's treatment at two hospitals.
As petitioner and the Attorney for the Child concede, the court admitted the medical records in evidence without a proper certification as required by Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iv) (see Matter of Kadyn J. [Kelly M.H.], 109 A.D.3d 1158, 1159, 972 N.Y.S.2d 752 ; Matter of John QQ., 19 A.D.3d 754, 755–756, 796 N.Y.S.2d 432 ). That statute provides that, where certification of medical records is completed “by someone other than the head of the hospital [,] ... [it] shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital ... and by such other employee” (§ 1046 [a][iv] [emphasis added]; see John QQ., 19 A.D.3d at 755–756, 796 N.Y.S.2d 432 ). Here, the certification was not accompanied by the necessary delegation of authority and, thus, the court erred in admitting the medical records in evidence.