2014-10-3
[…] We reject the contention of respondent that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. “[T]he record establishes that, viewed in the totality of the proceedings, [respondent] received meaningful representation” (Matter of Jeffrey V., 82 N.Y.2d 121, 126, 603 N.Y.S.2d 800, 623 N.E.2d 1150; see George N.B., 57 A.D.3d at 1457, 869 N.Y.S.2d 819).
We reject the further contention of respondent that the court failed to consider the least restrictive available alternative in placing him on probation ( seeFamily Ct. Act § 352.2[2][a] ). “The court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate disposition in juvenile delinquency cases” (Matter of Richard W., 13 A.D.3d 1063, 1064, 786 N.Y.S.2d 876). Contrary to respondent's contention, “the record establishes that the disposition ordered by the court is ‘the least restrictive available alternative ... which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community’ ” (Matter of Brendon H., 43 A.D.3d 1283, 1284, 841 N.Y.S.2d 909, quoting § 352.2[2][a] ).
We have considered respondent's remaining contentions, and we conclude that they are without merit.
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.