Benson v. Echols
[…] The Court finds these "crossclaims" also fail to support a finding of imminent danger.

Benson has "failed to plead facts supporting a finding of imminent danger on the date that he filed his complaint." Taylor v. First Medical Mgmt, 508 F. App'x 488, 492-93 (6th Cir. 2012). Because this complaint does not come within the exception to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g), the Court cannot address its merits unless Benson first tenders the civil filing fee. Therefore, the application for leave to proceed in forma pauperis is DENIED pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). Plaintiff is ORDERED to remit the entire $400 civil filing fee within thirty (30) days after the date of this order.

Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. However, pursuant to § 1914(b), "[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States." The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. Because the Court is denying leave to proceed in