85465-8-I
[…] In 2020, Owen bought her "own house and moved out of the [Property]." In 2021, Owen advised Benshoof that she owned the Property and he "was only a renter" because "only [Owen's] name was on the title to their house."
A
The statute of limitations for fraud is three years, and "the cause of action in such case [is] not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." RCW 4.16.080(4). The limitations period is also three years for an action "upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument," RCW 4.16.080(3), or for an action "for any other injury to . . . the rights of another not hereinafter enumerated," RCW 4.16.080(2), and there is a catch-all limitation period of two years from accrual for an action "for relief not hereinbefore provided for," RCW 4.16.130. The trial court