Skype is a live video chat and long-distance voice calling service. See, e.g., Fuqua v. Fuqua, 57 So.3d 534, 537 (La.Ct.App.2011).
[…] ¶ 41 The trial court rejected James's parenting plan. The trial court's final parenting plan gave Alexandra full residential time with the children but permitted James to have supervised visitation in Spain for a minimum of one and one-half hours per day over a period of six consecutive days every three months. The trial court found that James's residential time with the children should be limited under RCW 26.09.191 because of “[w]illful abandonment that continue[d] for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions” and that James's involvement with the children may have an adverse effect on the children's best interests because of “[t]he absence or substantial impairment of emotional ties between the father and children.”