Skype is a live video chat and long-distance voice calling service. See, e.g., Fuqua v. Fuqua, 57 So.3d 534, 537 (La.Ct.App.2011).
[…] RCW 26.09.002. Therefore, because changes in custody are viewed as “highly disruptive for the children,” there is a “strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification.” Stern, 57 Wash.App. at 712, 789 P.2d 807.
¶ 45 There is a two-step process for modifying a parenting plan. In re Marriage of Zigler, 154 Wash.App. 803, 809, 226 P.3d 202 (2010). First, RCW 26.09.270 provides:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or a temporary parenting plan or modification of a custody decree or parenting plan shall submit together with his or her motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his or her affidavit, to other parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.
Under this statute, the party moving to modify a parenting plan must submit an affidavit showing “adequate cause” for modification. Zigler, 154 Wash.App. at 809, 226 P.3d 202. The trial court will allow a hearing on the motion only if the affidavit establishes adequate cause.