Skype is a live video chat and long-distance voice calling service. See, e.g., Fuqua v. Fuqua, 57 So.3d 534, 537 (La.Ct.App.2011).
[…] ANALYSIS
A. No Adequate Cause for Modification
¶ 43 James argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it found that there was not adequate cause for a hearing on his motion for a major modification of the 2007 default parenting plan. We disagree.
1. Statutory Process for Modification
¶ 44 The court's primary concern in establishing parenting plans is the best interests of the children. RCW 26.09.002; In re Marriage of Stern, 57 Wash.App. 707, 712, 789 P.2d 807 (1990). The legislature has recognized that the child's best interests are normally served “when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.” RCW 26.09.002. Therefore, because changes in custody are viewed as “highly disruptive for the children,” there is a “strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification.” Stern, 57 Wash.App. at 712, 789 P.2d 807.