1:16-cv-1632-WSD
[…] Crowe v. Donald, 528 F.3d 1290, 1292 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting McNair v. Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1173 (11th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff brought her claims in Georgia, where the governing limitations period for injuries to the person is two years after the right of action accrues. Crow, 528 F.3d at 1292 (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33; Porter v. Ray, 461 F.3d 1315, 1323 (11th Cir. 2006)). Absent tolling, Plaintiff's claims are untimely.
Plaintiff argues that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 tolls the two-year statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 provides:
The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated . . . .O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. Defendant argues that this section applies "only to actions brought by the victim against a criminal defendant that is actually prosecuted." ([14] at 9 (emphasis omitted)).