1:16-cv-1632-WSD
[…] 2. State Law Claims
a) Wrongful Death
Defendants next argue Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a wrongful death claim. O.C.G.A. § 51-4-5 provides:
When there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent under Code Section 51-4-2 or 51-4-4, the administrator or executor of the decedent may bring an action for and may recover and hold the amount recovered for the benefit of the next of kin.O.C.G.A. § 51-4-5(a). Section 51-4-2 provides: "[t]he surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence." O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a). Plaintiff fails to allege that Mr. Benjamin has no surviving spouse or children, and thus fails to allege that she, as the administrator of Mr. Benjamin's estate, has standing to assert a cause of action under Section 51-4-5. Compare Cooke v. Liles, No.