Beltran-Serrano v. City of Tacoma
[…] See, e.g., RCW 71.05.510 (detention of a person suffering from mental illness for more than the allowable number of days); RCW 7.69A.040 (failure to provide notice of rights to a child witness or victim); RCW 9.95.204 (supervision of misdemeanant offenders); RCW 4.24.550 (release of information/ classification level of sex offender information to the public). No statute currently alters the reasonable care standard for law enforcement in the use of deadly force. As noted above, RCW 9A.16.040 imposes a "good faith" standard and provides that the use of deadly force is justifiable when "necessarily used by a peace officer meeting the good faith standard of this section to overcome actual resistance to the execution of the legal process, mandate, or order of a court or officer, or in the discharge of a legal duty." RCW 9A.16.040(l)(b).

¶23 The present case aligns with the analysis in Garnett. As noted, under the common law, "if the officers do act, they have a duty to act with reasonable care." Coffel , 47 Wash.