Belagio Fine Jewelry, Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In published guidance the Commissioner appears to take this interpretation. See Rev. Proc. 2022-13, § 3.05(2), 2022-6 I.R.B. 477, 479. However, the statute does not define "appropriate pleading." Any implicit tie between the filing deadline and the jurisdictional grant that could be derived from "appropriate pleading" falls short of the Supreme Court's clear tie standard.

Other tax sections enacted around the same time as section 7436 more clearly linked their jurisdictional grant to a filing deadline. See § 6404(h)(1) (providing that the Tax Court has "jurisdiction over any action . . . to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, . . . if such action is brought" within 180 days); § 6015(e)(1)(A) ("[T]he individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed" during the 90-day period); see