Belagio Fine Jewelry, Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Auburn Reg'l Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 155 (2013))); see also Texas v. United States, 891 F.3d 553, 560 (5th Cir. 2018) (reasoning that Congress's placement of a deadline and a jurisdictional grant in separate subsections of a statute indicates that the deadline is not jurisdictional). Rather than proximity, there must be a "clear tie between the deadline and the jurisdictional grant" to render the deadline jurisdictional. Boechler, P.C. v. Commissioner, 142 S.Ct. at 1499.

First, we must locate our jurisdictional grant to redetermine employment status. Section 7442 broadly defines the Court's jurisdiction:

Sec. 7442. Jurisdiction.
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the Revenue Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 10-87), or by laws enacted subsequent to February 26, 1926.

As we recently discussed in Hallmark Research Collective v. Commissioner, 159 T.C. 126, 135-36 (2022), section 7442 does not itself confer jurisdiction on this Court.