Beiter Line v. P.U.C
[…] Public Utilities Commission, 125 Ohio St. 617, 184 N.E. 11; Continental Freight Forwarding Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 126 Ohio St. 16, 183 N.E. 790; Lorain-Amherst Transit, Inc., v. Public Utilities Commission, 147 Ohio St. 376, 71 N.E.2d 705.

And it has been held that, where existing motor transportation service is reasonably adequate to meet the needs of the particular territory, authorization of a new and additional service is not warranted. Dayton Xenia Motorbus Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 115 Ohio St. 706, 156 N.E. 141.

Section 4921.26, Revised Code, under which the Public Utilities Commission is authorized to create commercial zones surrounding municipalities and under which the Public Utilities Commission acted in these causes, provides in part as follows:

"Where industrial plants or other enterprises are located in a district which is outside but commercially a part of any municipal corporation, the Public Utilities Commission, on its own motion or on petition of any interested common carrier by motor vehicle or shipper, may, after investigation, notice, and hearing, determine and fix the limits of a zone surrounding such municipal corporation, and may include in such zone any adjacent territory, incorporated or unincorporated, which it finds commercially a part of such municipal corporation. Upon and after the effective date of an order establishing any such commercial zone, all common carriers by motor vehicle transporting property over regular or irregular routes and authorized to serve such municipal corporation as a point of origin and destination of shipments shall, by virtue of and in accordance with such order, serve such commercial zone in the same manner and to the same extent as they are authorized by their respective certificates to serve such municipal corporation. The commission may attach such conditions to any such order as, in its judgment, the public convenience and necessity requires." (Italics supplied.)