Beaumont v. Smyth
[…] Town of Southhampton, 289 AD2d 285 [2nd Dept 2001] citing Stiuso v. City of New York, 87 NY2d 889, 890-891; Nurek v. Town of Vestal, 115 AD2d 116; Torres v. Galvin, 189 AD2d 870). This encompasses an obligation to trim growth within the highway's right-of-way to assure visibility of stop signs and other traffic. However, to have such a duty, the municipality must own or control the highway ( Nurek v. Town of Vestal, 115 AD2d 116 [3rd Dept 1995]).

However, the Town relies upon Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1621 (a) (1) which provides that with respect to highways intersecting state highways:

"(a) The department of transportation with respect to state highways maintained by the state, the intersection of any highway with a state highway maintained by the state, and any highway intersecting or meeting a state highway maintained by the state for a distance not exceeding one hundred feet from such state highway maintained by the state, may by order, rule or regulation:

The statute speaks of the 100 feet of length of the highway but does not address the width or shoulders of the highway.