Beaumont v. Smyth
[…] It is fundamental that when a defendant presents evidence in admissible form to the effect that a "Stop" sign or other form of sign is obscured or not sufficiently visible, there are at least two issues for the jury to determine. The first is whether the sign was sufficiently visible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.

This requirement is mirrored in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (b) which provides that traffic signs are not to be enforced against an alleged violator unless the sign is in "proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person." Here, there is no dispute that the "Stop" sign was in a proper position. However, there is a factual dispute as to whether the "Stop Ahead" sign was in a proper position in reference to the bridge clearance marker signs.