No. 22-TX-0762
[…] The District’s petition for rehearing asserts that this opinion "throws into doubt the enforcement and administration of an important public safety statute." We do not discern how that would be so. Nothing in this opinion should be read as limiting the District’s ability to undertake what the District terms "summary abatement of imminently dangerous building code violations" as authorized by Section 42-3131.01(c). Rather, the issue before us concerns only the property owners’ opportunity for after-the-fact administrative or judicial review of that action. As the statute expressly provides, such opportunity for review is "without prejudice to the Mayor’s authority to take and complete that [summary corrective] action" D.C. Code § 42-3131 01(c)(1)(D)(iv).