No. 22-TX-0762
[…] See also District of Columbia v Willard Assocs., 655 A.2d 1237, 1238 (D C 1995) ("The District of Columbia’s real property tax law requires annual assessments of all real property in the District. The assessed value of the property is its estimated market value as of January 1 of the year preceding the tax year After allowing a period for taxpayers to challenge the assessments, the Mayor issues a final assessment roll by June 30.") (italics added; citations omitted).
Section 47-3303 provides that:
Any person aggrieved by any assessment by the District of any personal property, inheritance, estate, business privilege, income and franchise, sales, alcoholic beverage, gross receipts, gross earnings, insurance premiums, or motorvehicle fuel tax or taxes, or penalties thereon, may within 6 months after the date of such assessment appeal from the assessment to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; provided, that such person shall first pay such tax together with penalties and interest due thereon to the D.C. Treasurer. The mailing to the taxpayer of a statement of taxes due
shall be considered notice of assessment with respect to the taxes. …
Id. Section 47-3303 does not explain what date is to be treated as the "date Of [the] assessment." As the above block quote shows, and as the District noted in its petition for rehearing, the statute does provide that "[t]he mailing to the taxpayer of a statement of taxes due shall be considered notice of assessment with respect to the taxes." Id. However, that provision governs the date of notice to the taxpayer, not the operative date of an assessment for purposes of an appeal to the Superior Court.