No. 22-TX-0762
[…] Tangoren v. Stephenson, 977 A.2d 357, 361 (D.C. 2009) (holding that taxsale purchasers’ foreclosure actions, filed nearly three years after the tax sale, were not time-barred because "[u]nder the tax sale statute, unless and until OTR dates a tax sale certificate, the limited time in which the purchaser must file a foreclosure action [i.e., within one year from the date of the certificate of sale] does not begin to run").
See D.C. Code § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(D)(iv) ("The Mayor shall provide an opportunity for review of the summary corrective action without prejudice to the Mayor's authority to take and complete that action.").