No. 22-TX-0762
[…] See District of Columbia v. W.T. Galliher & Brother, Inc., 656 A.2d 296, 297 (D.C. 1995), and District of Columbia v. New York Life Ins. Co., 650 A.2d 671, 671 (D.C. 1994).
We are persuaded that the foregoing aspects of the Agbaraji opinion undermine the argument that it must govern the outcome of this case.
To arrive at the same point by a different route: For its analysis under Section 47-3303, Agbaraji relied on the reference in Section 42-3131.01(a)(1) to collection of a special assessment "in the same manner as general taxes … are collected." 836 A.2d at 568-69. By contrast, the relevant reference in the instant case is Section 42-3131.01(c)(1), which authorizes "[a] tax placed against a property pursuant to this subsection … [to be] collected in the same manner as real estate taxes are collected." D.C. Code § 42-3131.01(c)(1)(D)(iii). We assume this reference means something different from the reference in Section 42-3131.01(a)(1) to collecting special assessments in the same manner as general taxes are collected.