Agbaraji v. Aldridge
[…] Before RUIZ and REID, Associate Judges, and BELSON, Senior Judge.



Appellant Agbaraji is the owner of real property in the District of Columbia that was cited for housing code deficiencies. Agbaraji was notified of the housing violations and given the opportunity either to correct the deficiencies or show cause why corrections were not warranted. See D.C. Code § 42-3131.03(5) (2003 Supp.); 14 DCMR § 105.2 and 107.2 (1991). Agbaraji did neither, thus entitling the District to correct the deficiencies itself and assess the cost of such corrections as a tax against the property. See D.C. Code § 42-3131.01(a) (2003 Supp.). The District of Columbia can "collect such tax in the same manner as general taxes in said District are collected." Id. After correcting the deficiencies, which included trash removal and constructing barricades, the District imposed a tax lien of $1,617.00 on the property to recover its costs when Agbaraji failed to reimburse the District.