Bd. of Managers of 325 Fifth Ave. Condo. v. Cont'l Residential Holdings LLC
[…] In addition, where, as here, the balance of the construction defect claims (albeit involving much less money), the legal malpractice claim, and the cross claims are all going to continue, it will not be an undue burden on the sponsor defendants to also continue to litigate the May 17, 2011 balcony release.

Turning to the summons with notice, CPLR 305 (b) provides that "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought." An insufficient description of the nature of the action is a jurisdictional defect (Drummer v Valeron Corp., 154 AD2d 897 [4th Dept 1989]).

Here, the notice attached to the summons served on the sponsor defendants provides that