2012-03-27
[…] Further, despite the complaint's allegation that plaintiff's credit rating was impaired, Bloomberg's concession that the automatic renewal provision clause was rendered unenforceable and waiver of its claims to termination fees ceased any threat of injury.
.General Obligations Law § 5–901 provides, in relevant part:
“No provision of a lease of any personal property which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration of such term, shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the lessee written notice, served personally or by mail, calling the attention of the lessee to the existence of such provision in the lease.”
General Obligations Law § 5–903(2) similarly provides: