A-23-557
[…] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory, and unless a statute provides for an appeal, such right does not exist. The Legislature has authorized appeals from judgments and decrees, as well as final orders, made by the district court. A judgment is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2020) to mean "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." Final orders are defined in § 25-1902, which currently recognizes four categories of final orders; some categories pertain to actions, and one pertains to special proceedings.
Section 25-1315(1) provides:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has explained the consequences when § 25-1315 is implicated:
"[When a case involves] multiple claims for relief or multiple parties, and the court has [entered an order adjudicating] fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties, then, absent a specific statute governing the appeal providing otherwise, § 25-1315 controls and mandates that the order is not immediately appealable unless the lower court issues an 'express direction for the entry of judgment' upon 'an express determination that there is no just reason for delay.'"