A-23-557
[…] There remains a current case and controversy surrounding the 2,100 acres owned by the 2011 Living Trust.
The Nebraska Supreme Court stated in Mann v. Mann, 312 Neb. at 282-83, 978 N.W.2d at 612-13:
The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory, and unless a statute provides for an appeal, such right does not exist. The Legislature has authorized appeals from judgments and decrees, as well as final orders, made by the district court. A judgment is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2020) to mean "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." Final orders are defined in § 25-1902, which currently recognizes four categories of final orders; some categories pertain to actions, and one pertains to special proceedings.
Section 25-1315(1) provides: