19-CV-169-RAW-KEW
[…] Under 21 O.S. [2011], § 172, all persons who directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, even if not present, are principals and can be charged as an accomplice and held criminally liable.” Postelle v. State, 267 P.3d 114, 126-127 (Okla. Crim. App. 2011) (internal citation and footnote omitted). When an accomplice testifies, an Oklahoma trial court is required to instruct the jury that corroborating evidence is necessary to sustain a conviction. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 742 (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”).
Similarly, when a witness is an informant-someone who provides testimony for pay, immunity, or a lesser sentence-an Oklahoma trial court should, but is not required, to instruct the jury that this testimony should be weighed “with greater care than the testimony of an ordinary witness.”