19-CV-169-RAW-KEW
[…] The prior felony convictions were used by the State to enhance [Petitioner]'s sentence in the present case and [Petitioner] complains that this was error. Although [Petitioner] objected to the use of the prior convictions to enhance his sentence in this case, he objected on different grounds than those raised on appeal. Consequently, we review this claim for plain error....
[Petitioner] complains on appeal that because he successfully completed drug court, the 2008 and 2009 cases should have been dismissed pursuant to 22 O.S.2011, § 471.9 (A)(1) which provides that “[w]hen an offender has successfully completed the drug court program, the criminal case against the offender shall be . . . [d]ismissed if the offense was a first felony offense.” Thus, he argues the Judgments and Sentences imposed in these cases were void and should not have been used to enhance his sentences in the present case. The record does not reflect that [Petitioner] appealed the Judgments and Sentences used to enhance his sentence in the present case.