Barilla v. Gunn Buick-Cadillac-GMC, Inc.
[…] That being the case, the vehicle was certainly not "in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery" in accordance with the certificate defendant issued. Rather, it was more a situation of a breakdown just waiting to occur, as it did, due to the defective crankshift.

However, subdivision (b) (3) of section 198-b Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law (the Lemon Law) states that "[s]uch repair or reimbursement shall be made by the dealer notwithstanding the fact that the warranty period has expired, provided the consumer notifies the dealer of the failure of a covered part within the specified warranty period." (Emphasis added.)