Barilla v. Gunn Buick-Cadillac-GMC, Inc.
[…] The court further held that to permit a used car dealer to evade this statutory duty by writing the word "junk" across the face of the document of sale would be subversive to public policy and added that "[t]he warranty created by section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law cannot be waived." (Supra, at 637; emphasis added.)

The next case to take note of section 417 was Pierce v International Harvester Co. ( 61 A.D.2d 255 [4th Dept 1978]) in which our Appellate Division specifically quoted section 417 and quoted the following language of the section 417 warranty in italics "and that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery." (Supra, at 258.)