Barilla v. Gunn Buick-Cadillac-GMC, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Indeed the "New York State Dealer Limited Used Passenger Vehicle Warranty" given by the dealer in this case and signed by the customer, which constituted the contract between the parties, states that "to make a claim under this warranty I must notify you of the claim within the specified warranty period".

Does this agreement signed by the plaintiff along with the quoted language of the General Business Law preclude a recovery by the plaintiff?

Undoubtedly the plaintiff would be so precluded were it not for section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which states that upon sale and transfer of title of every used vehicle by a retail dealer the dealer shall execute in a form prescribed by the Commissioner a notice which "shall also contain a certification that said motor vehicle complies with such requirements of this chapter as shall be specified by the commissioner and that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery." (Emphasis added.)