Barilla v. Gunn Buick-Cadillac-GMC, Inc.
[…] "Section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, then, imposes a nonwaivable obligation upon a used car dealer to deliver a car that complies with section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law and 15 NYCRR 78.13 * * *

Section 198-b is the `used car lemon law'. It was enacted because section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law did not alone provide sufficient protection." (Supra, at 151; emphasis added.)

Judge Harberson points out an Attorney-General Office's memo to the Senate with reference to the enactment of section 198-b Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law as a supplement to section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which expressly provides that "nothing in section 198-b: `shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.'" (Supra, at 152.) This Attorney-General's memo as quoted by Judge Harberson states that section 198-b should be enacted because under section 417 "`[T]he consumer must prove the defect existed at the time of the sale * * * [t]his bill would insure that in each case certain minimal warranty