Barilla v. Gunn Buick-Cadillac-GMC, Inc.
[…] The statute does not provide for any contractual waiver or limitation upon the responsibility for a satisfactory operating condition." (Supra, at 396; emphasis added; see also, Matter of Ann-Son Auto Sales v Commissioner of Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 83 A.D.2d 759 [4th Dept 1981].)

Next we have McCormack v Lynn Imports ( 114 Misc.2d 905, 911 [Dist Ct, Nassau County 1982]) in which the court again quoted section 417 placing in italics the language of the warranty "`that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery'".