Pierce v. Int. Harvester
[…] This case arose from the sale in May, 1973 by defendant, a retail dealer in motor vehicles, to plaintiff of a used 1967 Ford tractor motor vehicle for use in hauling large trailers in the transportation business. Plaintiff testified that defendant's salesman assured him on or about May 29, 1973 that the vehicle had been inspected and was in good condition for use for plaintiff's purposes, and that upon completion of the purchase defendant delivered to plaintiff, as required by section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, a certificate that the vehicle had been duly inspected on May 24, 1973 and "complied with equipment requirements of the Commissioner's Regulations and such equipment was in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery."

Plaintiff accepted delivery of this used vehicle upon that basis.