Pierce v. Int. Harvester
[…] There was also evidence that another employee, "a low utilityman mechanic", not licensed to inspect vehicles, did inspect this vehicle for the purpose of ascertaining what work was needed to be done on it, preliminary to repairing it for inspection by a certified inspector before resale. There was no evidence that such later inspection was done before sale and delivery of the truck to plaintiff.

Section 417 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part as follows: "Upon the sale or transfer of title by a retail dealer of any second hand motor vehicle, intended for use by the buyer, his agent or representative upon the public highways, the vendor shall execute and deliver to the vendee an instrument in writing, in a form prescribed by the commissioner * * * [describing the vehicle] * * * and the date of delivery to the vendee. Such notice shall also contain a certification that said motor vehicle complies with such requirements of this chapter as shall be specified by the commissioner and that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery.

"The * * * delivery of a false certificate knowing the same to be false or misleading or without making an appropriate inspection to determine whether the contents of such certificate are true shall constitute a violation of this section.