Bank of N.Y. v. Morga
[…] GEICO Indem. Co., 79 A.D.3d at 865, 914 N.Y.S.2d 199, supra ). Significantly, in People v. Cratsley, 86 N.Y.2d at 90, 629 N.Y.S.2d 992, 653 N.E.2d 1162, supra, the Court of Appeals explained that, "[w]hile not an ... employee, [the declarant] was also not a complete outsider" to the enterprise.

The records of a predecessor loan servicer or owner cannot be deemed to be "a complete outsider" to the enterprise of loan servicing, of the very same loan. Mortgage loan services are licensed and regulated under New York State Banking Law § 590(1)(h) ; (I); and 5(d) ("Mortgage loan servicers shall engage in the business of servicing mortgage loans in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the superintendent thereunder and all applicable federal laws and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder").