discussing events that trigger duties and obligations under § 35B
[…] Retirement Bd. of Stoneham, supra.
Section 35A was enacted "with the purpose of providing 'mortgage protection for existing and new home owners.'" Schumacher, 467 Mass. at 430, 5 N.E.3d 882, quoting St. 2007, c. 206, preamble. To that end, § 35A is focused on preventing acceleration of the indebtedness. The statutory language repeatedly expresses the intention that § 35A be a preacceleration remedy. The statute states that the lender "shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance" prior to the expiration of the ninety days. G. L. c. 244, § 35A (b ), inserted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11. G. L. c. 244, § 35A (g ), as amended by St. 2010, c. 258, § 7. The notice to the borrower must specify "the date by which the mortgagor shall cure the default to avoid acceleration." G. L. c. 244, § 35A (c ) (2), inserted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11. G. L. c. 244, § 35A (h ) (2), as amended by St. 2010, c. 258, § 7. Addressing payment, the statute commands that, "[t]o cure a default prior to acceleration under this section, a mortgagor shall not be required to pay any charge, fee, or penalty." G. L. c. 244, § 35A (d ), inserted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11. G. L. c. 244, § 35A (i ), as amended by St. 2010, c. 258, § 7. It also allows the borrower to cure a default once "by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration," G. L. c. 244, § 35A (a ), inserted by St. 2007, c.