discussing events that trigger duties and obligations under § 35B
[…] Molina v. State Garden, Inc., 88 Mass. App. Ct. 173, 177, 37 N.E.3d 39 (2015), quoting Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120, 571 N.E.2d 357 (1991). "In deciding a motion for summary judgment the court may consider the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file, and affidavits." Niles v. Huntington Controls, Inc., 92 Mass. App. Ct. 15, 18, 81 N.E.3d 805 (2017).
3. General Laws c. 244, § 35A . At the time of the first default, G. L. c. 244, § 35A (a ), inserted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11, provided that most residential homeowner borrowers "shall have a 90 day right to cure a default of a required payment ... by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage. The right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 5-year period ...." In 2010, the provision was moved to G. L. c. 244, § 35A (b ), the time period was extended to 150 days in most circumstances, and the right to cure was permitted every three years. St. 2010, c. 258, § 7. "Significantly, a mortgagee 'shall not accelerate the maturity of the unpaid balance of [the] mortgage ... until at least 90 days after the date a written notice [regarding the right to cure] is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor,' G. L. c. 244, § 35A (b ), at which point a mortgagee then can commence the foreclosure process by invoking the statutory power of sale." U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Schumacher, 467 Mass. 421, 430, 5 N.E.3d 882 (2014). Accord Sovereign Bank v.