Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Mazerik
[…] (3) The circuit court erred in dismissing Appellant's amended counterclaims against BNYM.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we conclude Appellants' appeal is without merit.

I. Motion to Dismiss BNYM's Complaint for Foreclosure

Appellants argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to dismiss BNYM's complaint for foreclosure. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 641–1(a) (Supp. 2015) provides that "[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court to the intermediate appellate court[.]" (Emphasis added.). "[Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP ) ] Rule 54(b) specifies the manner in which an appeal under HRS § 641–1(a) is to be taken in a multiple claims or multiple parties case." TBS Pac., Inc. v. Tamura, 5 Haw.