Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Mazerik
[…] Id. at 30–31, 837 P.2d at 1288. (citations omitted). Having failed to state particularized allegations regarding the circumstances constituting fraud, the circuit court dismissal of declaratory judgment counterclaim was not erroneous. See id.

C. Quiet Title

Appellants argue that the circuit court erred in dismissing their counterclaim for quiet title. Appellants' counterclaim states that, as the owner of the property being foreclosed upon, they are entitled to "have their legal title quieted against the claims of [BNYM]" pursuant to HRS § 669–1 (1993).

HRS § 669–1 (a) provides that a quiet title action "may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." Appellants' quiet title action required a showing that they had a substantial interest in the property and that their title was superior to that of BNYM. See Maui Land & Pineapple Co. v.