Paresa v. HSBC Bank U.S.
[…] That determination presents questions of fact that preclude the entry of summary judgment.

I. HSBC Is Entitled to Summary Judgment on Count I

Under HRS § 669-1(a), an "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." Further, under Hawaii law:

[a] quiet title action require[s] a showing that [plaintiffs] had a substantial interest in the property and that their title was superior to that of [defendant mortgagee]. See Maui Land & Pineapple Co. v.