Bank of America, N.A. v. Schonberger
[…] Schonberger, by and through his fiduciaries, as an additional party defendant, to effectuate Mr. Schonberger's intent to leave the home to Mrs. Schonberger and through his estate, pay the indebtedness. Second, and in the alternative, she requests permission from this court, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a, to bring a third-party complaint and implead the estate of Mr. Schonberger, by and through his fiduciaries.

The court notes that it is Mrs. Schonberger, not the fiduciaries of the estate, that is moving to cite the estate as an additional party.

General Statutes § 52-102a(a) provides that: " A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."

The plaintiff has not filed a written objection but did verbally object when the court heard argument at short calendar on April 24, 2016. At oral argument, the plaintiff argued that if the court were to grant the motion it would cause a delay in this case.