Perrone v. Buttonwood Farm Ice Cream, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Bialobrzeski, 123 Conn.App. 791, 795, 3 A.3d 183 (2010).

The joinder statute, § 52–102, provides that “[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.” General Statutes § 52–102.

By its plain language, § 52–102 conditions the right of a party to bring new parties into a pending action upon his filing and the court's granting of a motion for permission to do so.