construing conditions of confinement claim of unsentenced plaintiff under the Fourteenth rather than Eighth Amendment.
[…] The Connecticut State Police Department, UCONN and the Department of Correction are either state agencies or state departments. See Jolly v. Correctional Managed Health Care, Case No. 3:04cv1582 (RNC), 2009 WL 233667, at *3 (D. Conn. Jan. 30, 2009) (Correctional Managed Health Care, as "a division of a state agency, the University of Connecticut Health Center," is not a person within the meaning of § 1983); Milner v. Mulligan, No. 3:17-CV-1341 (SRU), 2017 WL 4678185, at *2 (D. Conn. Oct. 17, 2017) ("The Department of Correction, a state agency, is not a person within the meaning of section 1983."); Vaden v. Connecticut, 557 F. Supp. 2d 279, 288 (D. Conn. 2008) ("Department of Corrections is an arm of the State of Connecticut") (citation omitted); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 29-1b(a) ("There shall be within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection a Division of State Police."). Thus, as state agencies or departments or divisions within state departments, neither UCONN, nor the Connecticut State Police, nor the Department of Correction is a person subject to liability under Section 1983. See Gaby v.