709 Plaza, LLC v. Plaza Condo.
[…] RadAmerica II, LLC, 485 Md. 307, 330 (2023) (quoting USA Cartage Leasing, LLC v. Baer, 202 Md.App. 138, 174 (2011), aff'd, 429 Md. 199 (2012)).

DISCUSSION

Under Maryland law, "[a] director of a corporation shall act: (1) [i]n good faith; (2) [i]n a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) [w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." CA § 2-405.1(c).

The business judgment rule dictates that "[a]n act of a director of a corporation is presumed to be in accordance with subsection (c) of this section." CA § 2-405.1(g). In other words, the business judgment rule expresses a presumption that a director of a Maryland corporation has acted "on an informed basis, in good faith and in the honest belief that the action taken was in the best interest of the company." Oliveira v.