1:09CV742
[…] (See Docket Entry 18 at 13.) Magistrate Judge Dixon also noted in a footnote that, although Plaintiff's employment ended more than six years before Plaintiff filed the instant action, "Defendants have not raised the statute of limitations bar as an affirmative defense." (Id. at 2 n.1.) Moreover, he stated:
In amendments to USERRA in the Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Congress included an express statement that there is no statute of limitations for filing a USERRA claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) ("If any person seeks to file any complaint or claim . . . alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim."). Thus, Plaintiff does not appear to be facing a statute of limitations bar. But see Middleton v. City of Chicago,(Id.)