1:09CV742
[…] However, the VRRA only provided remedies in the form of injunctive relief and lost wages and benefits. Id.
Notably, as it relates to the statute of limitations issue, the VRRA contained a provision that "no state statute of limitations shall apply to any proceedings under this chapter." Pub. L. No. 93-508, sec. 404, § 2022 (emphasis added). As no applicable federal statute of limitations existed at the time, this provision effectively meant that claims brought under the VRRA lacked any time bar. Only on December 1, 1990, did Congress provide a default federal statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658, which states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). However, as the VRRA was not "enacted after the date of the enactment of" Section 1658, claims brought under its provisions remained free from the application of Section 1658. The enactment of USERRA on October 13, 1994, changed this analysis.