11-CV-2633 (ADS)(ARL)
[…] Concordia Univ. Chicago, No. 09-CV-6633, 2010 WL 1474582, at *4-5 (N.D. 111. Apr. 8, 2010) (holding that the plaintiff's claims arising more than four-years before the enactment of the VBIA were time-barred, but not the plaintiff's USERRA claim that accrued within the four-years before the VBIA). Because the Plaintiff's claim was not "live" when section 4327(b) became effective—having expired under section 1658 on September 28, 2002—the Court only addresses whether section 4327(b) resurrects expired claims.
With respect to the first prong of the Landgraf analysis, the plain language of section 4327(b) states:
(b) Inapplicability of statutes of limitations.--If any person seeks to file a complaint or claim with the Secretary, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or a Federal or State court under this chapter alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim.38 U.S.C. § 4327(b). While the statute prospectively makes reference to "filing the complaint", it lacks any language expressly or unambiguously directing its retroactive application.