11-CV-2633 (ADS)(ARL)
[…] As with its predecessor statute, at the time it was enacted, USERRA made no reference to an applicable statute of limitations. In November of 1998, USERRA was amended to explicitly provide that state statutes of limitations were not applicable to USERRA claims. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(i) (1998) ("section 4323(i)") ("No State statute of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter."). However, from the time of its enactment until October 10, 2008, USERRA was silent with regard to any applicable federal statute of limitations. As a result, many courts applied the four-year "catch-all" statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 to USERRA claims.