306670/11
[…] Accordingly, whereas tort liability for an accident involving a defective condition on a public sidewalk was once premised only upon the abutting owner's affirmative acts in making the sidewalk more hazardous, i.e., causing or creating a dangerous condition (Ortiz at 24), with the enactment of § 7-210, it is now well settled that an owner of property abutting a public sidewalk is liable for a dangerous condition upon said sidewalk even in the absence of affirmative acts (id. at 25; Martinez v. City of New York, 20 AD3d 513, 515 [2d Dept 2005]). Despite the enactment of § 7-210, the City nevertheless remains responsible to maintain certain sidewalks such as those abutting "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes" (New York City Administrative Code § 7-210[c]), and is liable for defects existing on the sidewalks abutting exempt properties or in cases where the City created the dangerous condition alleged, or enjoyed a special use of the area upon where the defect existed ( Yarborough at 726).