1:20cv1007
[…] Furthermore, contrary to Plaintiff's contentions, Elliott sets forth a sound reading of North Carolina law. For instance, the North Carolina Supreme Court has endorsed various decisions applying the principle “that a U[I]M carrier's liability does not attach until a valid judgment is obtained against an uninsured motorist, ” Grimsley v. Nelson, 342 N.C. 542, 547, 467 S.E.2d 92, 95 (1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). See id. at 547-48, 467 S.E.2d at 95-96. The North Carolina Supreme Court noted:
These cases are consistent with the language of [North Carolina General Statute] § 20-279.21(b)(3)a, which provides that all insurance policies in the State will be deemed to include a provision that “the insurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against an uninsured motorist, ” N.C. [ Gen.