1:20cv1007
[…] However, the Complaint challenges only conduct arising before entry of the arbitration award in Plaintiff's suit against Rice. (See generally Docket Entry 3.) Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a valid claim based on this subsection. See Elliott, 883 F.3d at 398 (explaining that insurer bears no obligation to pay UIM claims until after judgment entered against tortfeasor).
Plaintiff further asserts that Defendant did “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f) (emphasis added), and “[c]ompell[ed Plaintiff] to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in [Plaintiff's] action[ against Rice], ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g) (emphasis added). (See Docket Entry 3, ¶ 187; Docket Entry 13 at 16-17.) Plaintiff fails to “plausibly state a claim upon which relief can be granted based on th[ese] subsection[s] because liability did not become reasonably clear until after a judgment [or, at a minimum, an arbitration award] was entered in [Plaintiff's suit against Rice] and, consequently, [Defendant] had no obligation to settle [Plaintiff's] claim before this time.” Elliott, 883 F.3d at 398.
Finally, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated Section § 58-63-15(11)(h), which prohibits “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(h). (See Docket Entry 3, ¶ 187; Docket Entry 13 at 17.) According to Plaintiff, “Defendant's refusal to make an offer under the[] circumstances is worse than attempting to settle a claim for less than a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled.”