1:20cv1007
[…] Id.
According to Plaintiff, he “pleads violations of both N.C. Gen. Stat § 58-63-15(11) and N.C. Gen. Stat. §75-1.1 in seriatim.” (Docket Entry 13 at 15.) As to the UCSP, the Complaint asserts violations of seven subsections of North Carolina General Statute Section 58-63-15(11) (see Docket Entry 3, ¶ 187 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat § 58-63-15(11)(b)-(d), (f)-(h), & (n))), but Plaintiff discusses only five subsections in his opposition to the Dismissal Motion (see Docket Entry 13 at 15-17 (not addressing N.C. Gen. Stat § 58-63-15(11)(b) & (n)). As such, Plaintiff effectively concedes that his claims under the omitted subsections, which prohibit “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(b), and “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n), should be dismissed. See, e.g., Kinetic Concepts, Inc. v. Convatec Inc., No. 1:08cv918, 2010 WL 1667285, at *6-9 (M.D. N.C. Apr. 23, 2010) (explaining that party concedes opponent's argument by failing to address it in party's response and collecting cases).