CHEW v. PROGRESSIVE UNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Plaintiff argues that the opinion of Dr. Kotzen establishes that the accident greatly exacerbated his existing back injury, and that defendant had a duty to seek out this information. Plaintiff has not pointed to any case requiring an insurer to interview an insured's physician, and the argument that an insurance company acts unreasonably in relying on medical records provided by medical professionals cannot be entertained.

Ultimately, although plaintiff cites many different provisions within § 58-63-15(11), plaintiff's claim boils down to an argument that defendant acted unlawfully by "[c]ompelling [plaintiff] to institute litigation to recover amounts due under [the] insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by [plaintiff]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g). This argument is facially appealing, but ultimately unconvincing.