finding § 1692g did not require foreclosing defendants to respond to plaintiff's "validation of debt notice"; granting motion to dismiss without leave to amend
[…] The complaint states sufficient factual allegations to create a plausible inference that the defendants did not fully comply with the requirements of Section 2923.5. The relief that might flow from any such violation need not be decided now. Defendant's motion as to plaintiff's Section 2923.5 claim is D ENIED.
B. Violation of Civil Code Section 2923.6.
Plaintiff's second claim alleges defendant Wells Fargo violated California Civil Code Section 2923.6, which provides:
(a) The legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
Section 2923.6 does not operate substantively to provide a private right of action.