No. C 11-03059 WHA
[…] Plaintiffs allege a claim for unconscionability under UCC 2-3202. Aside from quoting the statute language, plaintiffs only state "based on the deception, unfair bargaining position, lack of adherence to the regulations, civil codes and federal standards," coupled with the windfall defendants received, the court could find the contract unconscionable (Compl. ¶ 210). Defendants move to dismiss plaintiffs' claim for unconscionability because it is a defense to contract formation and not a "cognizable cause of action" (Br. 9). This order agrees.
UCC 2-3202 is codified in California in Civil Code Section 1670.5. Section 1670.5 states:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.Section 1670.5, however, does not create an affirmative claim for unconscionability but merely codifies the defense of unconscionability. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Superior Court, 211 Cal. App. 3d 758, 766 (1989). Plaintiffs therefore state no claim for relief for unconscionability.