No. C 11-03059 WHA
[…] As such, defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' claim for unjust enrichment is GRANTED.
13. CLAIM FOR FAILURE TO MODIFY LOAN.
In their twenty-seventh claim for relief, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated California Civil Code Section 2923.6 when they failed to modify plaintiffs' loan. Plaintiffs allegedly provided defendants with all requested documentation but defendants "made no attempts in good faith to provide [plaintiffs] with a meaningful and sustainable Loan Modification" (Compl. ¶ 275). Instead plaintiffs were allegedly strung along until their home was sold.
Section 2923.6 provides:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all
parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recover through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
Defendant, however, correctly notes that Section 2923.6 does not provide a private right of action (Br. 6).