Aubin v. Bonta
[…] The statute, California Penal Code § 594.39, became effective October 8, 2021, upon the passage of Senate Bill 742. It makes it unlawful in California to knowingly approach within 30 feet of a person seeking to enter or exit a vaccination site and the person is within 100 feet of the entrance or exit, or any occupied motor vehicle seeking entry or exit to a vaccination site, "for the purpose of obstructing, injuring, harassing, intimidating, or interfering with that person or vehicle occupant." Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(a). A violation of the statute is "punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment." Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(b). The statute, however, exempts "lawful picketing arising out of a labor dispute." Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(d).