SJC-12722
[…] Moreover, in contrast with those persons who receive an individual's criminal history through a DCJIS request, there is no legal prohibition against further dissemination of a criminal history compiled through a public records request. Compare G. L. c. 6, § 172 (f ) ("A requestor shall not disseminate criminal offender record information except upon request by a subject" of query).