SJC-12722
[…] 2. Creation of a new record. The district attorneys also argue that they do not have to fulfill the Globe's public records request because it would require them to create a computer program to compile information into a new electronic record, a task not required under the public records law.
We have not previously addressed what constitutes the creation of a new record. The disclosure obligation under the public records law applies only to information that is in the possession of a governmental entity, regardless of whether its form is paper or electronic. See G. L. c. 66, § 10 (a ) ("A records access officer ... shall at reasonable times and without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy of any public record ... provided that ... the public record is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or municipality that the records access officer serves"); G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (public records are "materials or data, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received" by public entity).