SJC-12722
[…] There is another important reason, rooted in CORI and criminal justice reform, to exempt docket numbers from disclosure in this case -- to avoid frustrating the legislative purpose regarding the sealing and expungement of cases, because "[s]ealing is a central means by which to alleviate the potential adverse consequences in employment, volunteering, or other activities that can result from the existence of such records." Pon, 469 Mass. at 307, 14 N.E.3d 182, citing G. L. c. 276, §§ 100A, fifth par., and 100C, fourth par.
Under G. L. c. 276, § 100A, "[a]ny person having a record of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the commonwealth on file with the office of the commissioner of probation" may request that the commissioner seal the file. If the requestor satisfies all the statutory conditions, "[t]he commissioner shall comply with the request." See id. (setting forth statutory conditions).