ATT, A NEW YORK CORPORATION v. ASHA DISTRIBUTING, INC.
[…] I therefore reject ATT's assertion that the attorney fee provision "is a term and condition of service, which is governed by the FCC."

For these reasons, ATT's application for attorneys' fees is denied.

B. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST

The Business Services Agreement provides that a customer of ATT may be charged interest on any unpaid balances at the rate up to one-and-a half percent per month or the maximum rate allowed by law. ATT invokes Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104 in support of its request for prejudgment interest. Filing #61. Section 45-104 provides:

Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.

As construed by the Nebraska Supreme Court, however, "Section 45-104 merely provides the interest rate on prejudgment interest in specific types of actions.