July 12, 1985
[…] Contrs Co. v. Goldin, supra, pp 221-222). As long as an employer pays the cash equivalent of a supplement as determined by the Commissioner of Labor, section 220 is satisfied.
In view of the Court of Appeals holding, the ordinance herein must be deemed in conflict with the competitive bidding statute. In view of the decision in Action Elec. ( supra), it can no longer be said that there is a statutory duty to provide apprenticeship training. Despite the strong statement of public policy pertaining to apprenticeship training (Labor Law § 810), such training is voluntary and not mandated by Labor Law § 220. The statute merely limits the conditions under which an employer may pay apprenticeship wages on a public works project. "Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the New York State Department of Labor * * * Any employee listed on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the wage rate determined by the New York State Department of Labor for the classification of work he actually performed" (Labor Law § 220 [3-e]). Simply put, a novice not registered in an apprenticeship program must be paid journeyman wages. Moreover, the Commissioner's printout contained in the record sets forth a cash equivalent for each type of supplement, including apprenticeship training.