May 8, 1978
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 220 Lab. of the Labor Law provides that the wages to be paid for a legal day's work to workmen on public works shall not be less than the prevailing rate as defined in that statute. Similarly, the supplements to be provided to laborers on public works are to be in accordance with prevailing practice in the locality. The term "supplement" is defined in section 220 (subd 5, par b) "all remuneration for employment paid in any medium other than cash, or reimbursement for expenses, or any payments which are not `wages' within the meaning of the law, including, but not limited to, health, welfare, non-occupational disability * * * and life insurance."
Accordingly, the question presented in this proceeding is whether the statutory direction that a contractor provide supplements to his employees is satisfied by the payment of a cash allowance in place of the specific supplement. This court is of the opinion that cash payments made by the contractor in this case do not satisfy the statutory requirement for the following reasons:
Subdivision 3 of section 220 Lab. of the Labor Law specifically provides:
"The supplements, as hereinafter defined, to be provided to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be in accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality, as hereinafter defined.
* * *