ArcBest II, Inc., v. Oliver
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19238(a). The permit process also requires the payment of a fee and the obtainment of adequate protection against liability. Id. § 19248(a). Ultimately the BHGS "shall issue a permit only to those applicants who it finds have demonstrated that they possess sufficient knowledge, ability, integrity, and financial resources and responsibility to perform the service within the scope of their application." Id. § 19239(g).

The permit process also requires a background check and determination by the BHGS "that the applicant is otherwise suitable to be issued a permit, and granting the permit would not compromise public safety." Id. § 19239(f). BHGS "may refuse to issue a permit if it is shown that an applicant ... has committed any act constituting dishonesty or fraud," "committed any act that ... would be grounds for a suspension or revocation of the permit," "misrepresented any material fact on the application," or "was convicted of an offense that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession." Id.