ArcBest II, Inc., v. Oliver
[…] The court finds the Household Movers Act rates provision is grammatically severable as it is self-contained in the California Business and Professions Code section 19253(a). Additionally, severing this provision does not interfere with the functionality of the statute because the BHGS can still "enforce the other regulations such as the permit, display, insurance, and workers compensation requirements." Reply at 8. Regarding volitional separability, plaintiff argues that "rate regulation was the principal purpose of the statute." Opp'n Cross MSJ at 13 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19229.1(a)(2)–(4) ). Two of the Household Movers Act's four objectives concern rate regulations: "it is the purpose of [the Act] to" ... "secure to the people just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates for transportation," as well as "secure full and unrestricted flow of traffic ... by providing for the regulation of rates of all household movers." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19229.1(a)(2)–(3). However, defendants argue "[t]o the extent that any particular provision is preempted, ... the others are severable" because "the Legislature would have chosen to retain the aspects of the Household Movers Act that are permissible."