22 Civ. 2346 (NRB)
[…] • Requires the lessor, upon opening a delinquent safe deposit, to inventory the contents and retain them for safekeeping for at least two additional years, id. § 335(1)(b);
• Provides the lessee an additional written notice following the opening and inventory of the safe deposit box contents, id. § 335(1)(c);
• Requires that any proceeds from the sale of the items in the lessee's safe deposit be kept for three years and provides that the proceeds are recoverable by the lessee within that timeline, id. § 335(1)(e); and
• Requires that the lessor keep “documents, letters or other papers of a private nature and any property of no apparent value” for “at least ten years,” id. § 335(1)(f).
Section 335(2), however, clarifies that lessors may sell any bonds, stocks, or other securities or properties within deposit boxes “regardless of whether or not it shall appear from such securities or properties that the lessee of the safe deposit box possesses title to or any interest in such securities, or other properties, or power to transfer such title or interest.” Id. § 335(2). Section 335(3) provides procedures for the lessor to collect interest or dividends on securities found in a safe deposit box and outlines the lessor's ability to collect reasonable expenses from safe-keeping and opening the safe deposit box. Id. § 335(3). Section 335(4) discusses a lessor's rights regarding a safe deposit box originally let by a predecessor in interest, a lessor which has been dissolved, or a lessor holding the contents of the safe deposit box. Id. § 335(4). And § 335(5) states: “this section shall not preclude any other remedy . . . for the enforcement of the claims of the lessor against the person to whom a safe deposit box shall have been let, nor bar the right of the lessor to recover the debt due it in any other lawful manner.” Id. § 335(5) (emphasis added).
Construed together, we read the above-referenced provisions as a framework of remedies designed primarily to benefit lessors. To be sure, § 335(1)'s requirements provide protections to lessees.