22 Civ. 2346 (NRB)
[…] In addition, the Legislature has included express private rights of action in other areas of the New York Banking Law, which is a further indication that it did not intend for a private right of action to derive from § 335. See, e.g., id. § 200-b (“An action or special proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by a resident of this state for any cause of action.”); id. § 676 (“No such banking organization . . . shall interpose the defense, in an action for recovery by a depositor of money paid upon an unauthorized signature . . . .”); see also Cruz, 22 N.Y.3d at 74 (private right of action was inconsistent with the legislative scheme when “recognition of such a right [would not] be compatible with the comprehensive enforcement mechanisms the legislature included elsewhere” in the statute at issue).