22 Civ. 2346 (NRB)
[…] Accordingly, if a court is to “imply such a right, [it] must have clear evidence of the Legislature's willingness to expose the [party] to liability that it might not otherwise incur.” Uhr, 94 N.Y.2d at 42 (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs present no such clear evidence. To the extent that any enforcement mechanism is mentioned in § 335, it relates solely to claims brought by the lessor. See N.Y. Banking Law § 335(5) (stating that the provisions of Section 335 “shall not preclude any other remedy by action or otherwise for the enforcement of the claims of the lessor against the person to whom a safe deposit box shall have been let”) (emphasis added); id. § 335(4) (lessors that acquire deposit boxes of their predecessors in interest “may have the remedies provided by [§ 335]” as to those predecessor boxes and the contents thereof).