Apostolidis v. Coal. Homeowners & Merchants Inc.
[…] As all claims by and between the parties have been settled, there are no more matters pending before this court, rendering the relief sought inappropriate (see e.g. Masjid Usman, Inc. v Beech 140, LLC, 68 AD3d 942 [2009] [purpose of a preliminary injunction is to maintain status quo pending determination of the action]).

It is noted that the court will not convert this motion into a motion for vacatur due to any irregularity therewith as alleged by defendant.

Notwithstanding, defendant has not otherwise established its entitlement to the relief requested. First, CPLR 5003-a (d) is not applicable herein. CPLR 5003-a (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant . . . shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." For purposes of the statute, "tender" is defined as to either personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested (CPLR 5003-a [g]). CPLR 5003-a (d) states, in relevant part: "In an action which requires judicial approval of settlement . . . the plaintiff shall also tender a copy of the order approving such settlement with the duly executed release and stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the plaintiff.

In this action, the matter settled in open court (CPLR 2104; see generally Bethea v Thousand, 127 AD3d 798 [2015]; Tavolacci v Tavolacci, 114 AD3d 759 [2014]) and no order was required to approve same.