2013-12-4
[…] Marchese, 96 A.D.3d 791, 791–792, 946 N.Y.S.2d 243; see Board of Mgrs. of the Britton Condominium v. C.H.P.Y. Realty Assoc., 101 A.D.3d 917, 919, 956 N.Y.S.2d 150; L & M 353 Franklyn Ave., LLC v. S. Land Dev., LLC, 98 A.D.3d 721, 950 N.Y.S.2d 484).
The plaintiff failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits with respect to her claim to the apartment. The statute of frauds provides that a contract for the sale of, or creating an interest in, real property, is void unless memorialized in a writing subscribed by the party to be charged ( seeGeneral Obligations Law § 5–703[2]; Sparks Assoc., LLC v. North Hills Holding Co. II, LLC, 94 A.D.3d 864, 941 N.Y.S.2d 695). The statute further preserves the power of the courts “to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance” (General Obligations Law § 5–703[4] ).
Since the statute of frauds “is applicable to a contract purporting to create or convey an interest in a cooperative apartment” (Moloney v. Weingarten, 118 A.D.2d 836, 837, 500 N.Y.S.2d 320; see Panetta v.