INDEX NO. 101541/2011 MOTION SEQ. NO. 002
[…] More particularly, defendant contends that plaintiff was required to cite a specific section of the Labor Law in his complaint to his employer. In support of its argument, defendant asserts that an April 2011 amendment of Labor Law § 215 demonstrates that the applicable pre-2011 version of the statute required employees to "reference specific Labor Law provisions in their complaints to their employer" (see Defendant's Memorandum of Law in Support, at 4).
Labor Law § 215(1)(a), as amended, effective April 9, 2011, expressly provides that "[an] employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section." Defendant contends that this added provision, and the absence of such language in the pre-2011 statute, make it "irrefutably clear" that pre-2011 retaliation claims required employees to reference specific sections of the statute in their complaints to employers (see Memorandum of Law in