INDEX NO. 101541/2011 MOTION SEQ. NO. 002
[…] "Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (EBC I, Inc. v Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5NY3d 11, 19 [2005]; see Roni LLC v Arfa, 18 NY3d 846, 848 [2011]; AG Capital Funding Partners, L.P. v State St. Bank & Trust Co., 5 NY3d 582, 591 [2005]).
Retaliation under Labor Law § 215
Labor Law § 215(1)(a) prohibits an employer from discharging, penalizing or "in any other manner" retaliating against an employee "because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter . . ." (Adler v 20/20 Cos., 82 AD3d 914, 914-915 [2d Dept 2011]; Epifani v Johnson, 65 AD3d 224, 235 [2d Dept 2009]; Kelly v Xerox Corp., 256 AD2d 311, 312 [2d Dept 1998]; Kreinik v Showbran Photo, Inc., 2003 WL 22339268, *8, 2003 US Dist LEXIS 18276, *28-29 (SD NY 2003).