103473/2010.
[…] The employee need not be familiar with the specifics of the Labor Law to cite the section of the statute she relies on. All that is required is that the complaint to the employer be of a colorable violation of the statute.
Viewing the complaint in the light most favorable to Weiss, she adequately alleges a violation of Labor Law, in that she was not paid for seven pay periods, complained, and then was fired. Defendants' argument that Weiss was fired for poor performance raises a factual dispute. Accordingly, the second cause of action survives dismissal.
Labor Law § 191(1) (d) ("Clerical and other worker — A clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly").
1. Dismissal as to Quirky
Defendants argue that Quirky has no connection to this action because Weiss did not work for Quirky. Weiss responds that Kaufman dominated both Quirky and Kluster, the corporate veil between Kaufman and Quirky could be pierced, and Quirky is an appropriate defendant.