103473/2010.
[…] Kenneth D. Laub Co., Inc., 82 NY2d 457, 462-64). Weiss cannot be said to have prevailed in the Civil Court Action because it was discontinued. In the interim, she was paid what she was due with interest. The proper forum for a section 198 claim was the Civil Court. The relied upon damages provision is not the basis for a subsequent lawsuit.
While the claim must be dismissed, nothing alleged in the complaint raises to the level of frivolous conduct required by 22 NYCRR 130-1.1.
B. Retaliatory Discharge
Labor Law § 215 provides, as relevant:
(a) No employer or his or her agent . . . shall discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter . . .
Weiss alleges that she "complained about the fact that she was owed approximately seven (7) pay-checks in back wages" (Complaint, ¶ 20) and one month later, was terminated.