ANR Pipeline Co. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] The assessor determines the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district, except for public service properties, which are appraised at fair market value and are assessed by the Commission or its successor. La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D). On or before September first of each calendar year, the Commission must allocate the assessed valuation of each public service company among the various local taxing units. La. R.S. 47:1855(A).

La. Const. art. VII, § 18(B) provides:

(B) Classification. The classifications of property subject to ad valorem taxation and the percentage of fair market value applicable to each classification for the purpose of determining assessed valuation are as follows:

Classifications Percentages 1. Land 10% 2. Improvements for residential purposes 10% 3. Electric cooperative properties, excluding land 15% 4. Public service properties, excluding land 25% 5. Other property 15%

The legislature may enact laws defining electric cooperative properties and public service properties.

During the years 1994 through 2003 ("the tax years at issue"), a number of intrastate natural gas, oil, and other liquid pipeline companies were regulated by the Louisiana Public Service Commission as provided in La. R.S. 30:551(A) and qualified as public service companies under La.