Animashaun v. People
[…] Animshaun, 128 N.Y.S.3d at 581 (citations omitted). Because the Appellate Division's decision was not contrary to, and did not involve an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, Petitioner's claim for habeas relief is denied.

A. Joinder under New York State Law

C.P.L. § 200.20(2)(b) provides that two offenses are “joinable” when, “[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first ....” Id. Here, as a matter of state law, the trial court “lacked statutory authority to sever” the counts once they were properly joined under C.P.L. § 200.20(2)(b). People v. Bongarzone, 507 N.E.2d 1083, 1085 (N.Y. 1987) (citations omitted).

B. Analysis