Case No. 1:19-cv-00496-LJO-EPG
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 26-30.)
As to claims 14 and 15, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 1666(a) by failing to respond to Plaintiff's billing dispute notices within two complete billing cycles, and that Defendant has never responded to those notices. (ECF No. 1 at 30-32.)
The allegations of the complaint, construed liberally in favor of Plaintiff, are sufficient, at the screening stage, to state a cognizable claim under § 1666(a).
2. Claims 16-21
In claims 16 through 21, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1666(c), which provides,
For the purposes of this section, "action to collect the amount, or any part thereof, indicated by an obligor under paragraph (2)" does not include the sending of statements of account, which may include finance charges on amounts in dispute, to the obligor following written notice from the obligor as specified under subsection (a), if--15 U.S.C. § 1666(c).