No. C-05-01604 RMW.
[…] There is no 18 U.S.C. § 1431. Reversing the digits of the cited section results in "1341." Title 18 U.S.C. § 1341 prohibits mail fraud. The general discussion of Glassey's lack of standing to enforce criminal statutes would be equally applicable to this criminal mail fraud statute.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a) states "Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so." The court will take any action it deems appropriate under this section, though Glassey lacks standing to pursue any such action himself.
C. Defenses Specific to Agencies of the Federal Government
1. Glassey's tort claims against NIST