19-05428-5-JNC Adv. Pro. 21-00023-5-JNC
[…] Regarding 813 Logan Trail, judgment for the Trustee has been granted in the analysis of Claim 7 above. Consequently, relief as to that property is not necessary in this Claim 4 analysis but is included anyway for the sake of clarity.
As to the process of levying on real property, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.17 provides:
(a) In order to make a levy on real property, the sheriff need not go upon the land or take control over it, but he
(1) Shall make an endorsement upon the order of attachment or shall attach thereto a statement showing that he thereby levies upon the defendant's
interest in the real property described in such endorsement or statement, describing the real property in sufficient detail to identify it clearly, and
(2) Shall, as promptly as practicable, certify such levy, and the names of the parties to the action, to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land lies.
(b) Upon receipt of the sheriff's certificate, the clerk shall docket the levy, as provided by G.S. 1-440.33.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.17.
Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.33(b) provides:
(c) When the clerk receives from the sheriff a certificate of levy on real property as provided by G.S. 1-440.17 , the clerk shall promptly note the levy on his judgment docket and index the same. When the levy is thus docketed and indexed,
(1) The lien attaches and relates back to the time of the filing of the notice of lis pendens if the plaintiff has prior to the levy caused notice of the issuance of the order of attachment to be properly entered on the lis pendens docket of the county in which the land lies, as provided by subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The lien attaches only from the time of the docketing of the certificate of levy if no entry of the issuance of the order of attachment has been made prior to the levy on the lis pendens docket of the county in which the land lies.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.33(b) (emphasis added).
For an attachment levy to be effective, it must be docketed by the clerk of court in the county where the real property is situated to be valid under the North Carolina attachment statutes quoted above. Puls v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc., No. 5:08-CV-369-F, 2010 U.S. Dist.