19-05428-5-JNC Adv. Pro. 21-00023-5-JNC
[…] (AP Dkt. 23, Ex. H.)
Under applicable North Carolina law, upon divorce, tenancy by entirety real estate automatically converts to tenancy in common, with each former spouse holding a one-half interest. As this court has explained:
N. C. Gen. Stat. § 41-63(5) states, "An absolute divorce converts property held as tenants by the entirety to a tenancy in common."
In North Carolina, a tenancy by the entirety "is an estate where the husband and wife are neither 'joint tenants' nor 'tenants in common,' since they are considered one person in law." L & M Gas Co. v. Leggett, 273 N.C. 547, 550, 161 S.E.2d 23, 26 (1968).